D - 000
Today: 15
Total: 187049

Information
Venue
Goyang, Korea
Visa
Transportation
General Information
HOME > Information > Visa
Information
Information
Quick Links:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade:
- http://www.mofat.go.kr (Korean, English)
Korea Immigration Service:
- http://www.immigration.go.kr (Korean, English)
Hi Korea:
- http://www.hikorea.go.kr (Korean, English, Japanese, Chinese)
Foreign nationals entering the Republic of Korea are required to have a valid passport. In some cases a Korean visa is required prior to embarking for Korea. However, many are permitted visa-free entry for a limited time under certain conditions following the "Citizens of Countries under the Visa Waiver Agreement"

 Countries under Visa Waiver Agreement
Country Applicable Passports Maximum period of stay Seaman's book
ALGERIA Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
ANGOLA Diplomatic,Official passport 30 days X
ANTIGUA-BARBUDA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
AUSTRIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport Ordinary:90 days
DiplomaticㆍOfficial passport: 180 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
 
ARGENTINA Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
ARMENIA Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
AZERBAIJAN Diplomatic,Official passport 30 days X
BAHAMAS Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
BANGLADESH Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
BARBADOS Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
BELARUS Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
BELGIUM Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
BELIZE Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
BENIN Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
BOLIVIA Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
BRAZIL Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport Ordinary: 90 days
DiplomaticㆍOfficial passport: 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
BULGARIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
CAMBODIA Diplomatic,Official passport 60 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
 
CHILE Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
CHINA Diplomatic 30 days X
COLOMBIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
COSTARICA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
CROATIA Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Ordinary(B-2, 30 days)
X
CYPRUS Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
CZECH Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
DENMARK Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
COMMONWEALTH OF DOMINICA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
DOMINICA REP Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
ECUADOR Diplomatic,Official passport Official passport:3 Months Diplomatic:Unlimited X
EGYPT Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
EL SALVADOR Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
O
ESTONIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
FRANCE Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
FINLAND Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
GABON Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
GEORGIA Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
GERMANY Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport Ordinary: 90 days
DiplomaticㆍOfficial passport:Unlimited
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
GREECE Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport Ordinary: 90 days
DiplomaticㆍOfficial passport:Unlimited
X
GRENADA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
GUATEMALA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
HAITI Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
HUNGARY Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
ICELAND Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
INDIA Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
IRAN Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
IRELAND Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
ISRAEL Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
ITALY Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
JAMAICA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
JAPAN Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport Ordinary: B-2, 90 days
DiplomaticㆍOfficial passport: 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
KAZAKHSTAN Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
KIRGIZSTAN Diplomatic,Official passport 30 days X
LAOS Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
LATVIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
LESOTHO Ordinary, Diplomatic,Official passport 60 days X
LIBERIA Ordinary, Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
LIECHTENSTEIN Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
LITHUANIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
LUXEMBOURG Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
MALAYSIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
MALTA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
MEXICO Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
MOLDOVA Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
MONGOLIA Diplomatic,Official passport 30 days X
MOROCCO Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
O
NETHERLAND Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
NEW ZEALAND Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
NICARAGUA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
O
NORWAY Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
PAKISTAN Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
PANAMA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
PARAGUAY Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
PERU Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
PHILIPPINES Diplomatic,Official passport Unlimited X
POLAND Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
PORTUGAL Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 60 days O
RUMANIA(D. O. S.) Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3Months
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
RUSSIA Diplomatic, Official passport, Ordinary 60 days 90 days X
SINGAPORE Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
SLOVAK Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
SPAIN Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
ST. KITIS NEVIS Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
ST. LUCIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
ST. VINCENT Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
SURINAM Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
SWEDEN Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
SWITZERLAND Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
TADZHIKISTAN Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
THAILAND Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport Ordinary: 90 days
DiplomaticㆍOfficial passport:Unlimited
O
TRINIDOD-TOBAGO Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days O
TUNISIA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 30 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
TURKEY Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 3 Months X
TURKMENISTAN Diplomatic 30 days X
U.A.E Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 30 days X
UKRAINE Diplomatic 90 days X
UZBEKISTAN Diplomatic 60 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
UNITED KINGDOM Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days X
URUGUAY Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
VENEZUELA Ordinary,Diplomatic,Official passport Ordinary: 90 days
DiplomaticㆍOfficial passport: 30 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X
VIETNAM Diplomatic,Official passport 90 days
Staff stationed in Korea : During a period of incumbency
X

 Designated Visa-Free Entry

*Countries that are granted visa-free entry for diplomatic, government official, and regular passport holders
  Country
Asia Macao(90 days), Brunei, Saudi Arabia, Arab Emirates, Oman, Japan (90 days), Qatar, Taiwan, Hong Kong (90 days), Kuwait, Bahrain [11 countries]
North America United States(90 days), Canada (6 months) [2 countries]
South America Guyana, Guatemala, Argentina, Ecuador, Uruguay, Paraguay [6 countries]
Europe Monaco, Vatican, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania, Cyprus, San Marino, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia (90 days), Andorra, Croatia [11 countries]
Oceania Guam, Nauru, New Caledonia, Micronesia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Fiji, Australia (90 days), Marshall Islands, Palau, Tuvalu, Tonga [13 countries]
Africa South Africa, Seychelles, Mauritius, Swaziland, Egypt (5 Countries)

*Countries that are granted visa-free entry for diplomatic and government official passport holders (2 countries)
  Country
Asia Indonesia, Lebanon

For more information, please visit Hi KOREA Website >>Click

 Types of Visas


Tourist & Business Visas
Citizens from a country excluded from the Visa Exemption Agreement but granted visa-free entry and intending to stay in the country for 30 days or more must apply for a visa. (Generally, visa-free entry is possible for tourism or visiting purposes for up to 30 days. Canadian citizens can stay up to six months without a visa. Those from Macau, the United States, Australia, Hong Kong, Slovenia, Japan, Taiwan, and Bahrain can stay up to 90 days.) All visa applicants are required to submit a completed application form, a valid passport, a passport-sized (3.5cm x 4.5cm) color photo taken within six months of the application date, other documents as determined by the status of their country, and a visa processing fee. Applicants may be asked to submit additional documents if required for examination. Furthermore, visas may be extended for up to 90 days. All visas, including long-term visas, are for a single visit (single-entry visa). For business visas, the intention of the visit must be clearly stated on the visa application form.

Work Visa
With the sponsorship of an employer in Korea, a foreign national may obtain a Korean work visa in the applicant's home country. Foreign nationals already residing in Korea must obtain a work visa from a Korean embassy or consulate outside of Korea. Work visas are usually valid for up to three years, starting from the date of issue. The work visa application process usually takes 1-2 weeks, but may differ depending on the applicant's visa status. A foreign national can get his or her work visa extended if they continue to work for the same employer. Furthermore, foreign nationals residing and working in Korea must obtain a residence permit from the Immigration Office. Those who engage in remunerative activities without a work visa may be fined or, in some cases, deported.

* Non-professional employment work visas are valid for up to three years and may be extended for another year and 10 months (total of four years and 10 months) at the request of the same employer. Professional or technical employment work visas are valid for 2, 5, or 7 years, depending on the job.


 Visa Application

  1. ① Application for a Korean visa must be made at a Korean embassy or consulate outside Korea.
  2. ② All visa applicants are required to submit a completed application form, a valid passport, a passport-sized (3.5cm x 4.5cm) color photo taken within six months of the application date, other documents as determined by the status of their country, and a visa processing fee. For detailed information, please visit the Hi Korea website: http://www.hikorea.go.kr.
  3. ③ The visa processing fees are as follows:
    a. Single-entry visa (less than 90 days): US$ 30
    b. Single-entry visa (more than 90 days): US$ 50
    c. Multiple-entry visa: US$ 80
    d. Chinese group tourist visa: US$ 10 per person
  4. * Citizens from a country with a visa fee exemption agreement with Korea are exempted from the visa fee. For detailed information,
       please visit the Hi Korea website: http://www.hikorea.go.kr.
  5. ** Countries that have not signed a visa fee exemption agreement with Korea but have an agreement with the Korean government
       that includes a provision of visa fee exemption are also exempt from visa processing fees.

 Visa Extension

Tourist visas can be extended in the event of unforeseen circumstances such as an accident, health problem, flight cancellation, etc. Visitors must apply for a visa extension at a local immigration office. Visa extension applications must be submitted to an immigration office two months prior to the expiration date of the current visa. There is a fine if the visa extension is applied for after the period of sojourn has expired.

 Sample of Republic of Korea Visa

Muster eines Visums für Korea

① Visa Number: Visa issuance serial number
② Status: Classification of visa holders by activity or status while in Korea
③ Period of Sojourn: Permitted term of stay starting from the date of entry into Korea
④ Visa Type: Type of visa such as single-entry, multiple-entry, etc. (S: single-entry visa, M: multiple-entry visa)
⑤ Issue Date: the date the visa was issued
⑥ Expiration Date: Valid term of visa, i.e. the date until the visa remains effective. the visa holder must depart Korea before this date. The Visa is automatically rendered void after this date.
⑦ Issuing Place: Information on the location where the visa was issued
 

EVS28 Secretariat
1F Haeoreum Bldg., 16 Yeoksam-ro 17-gil, Gangnam-gu, Seoul 135-925, Korea
Tel: +82-2-557-8422, 8423    Fax: +82-2-566-6087     E-mail: evs28@evs28.org